?

Log in

September 2013

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Sep. 26th, 2013

swedish chef

princess_design

Top Chef Masters

I am completely confused as to what happened there. No spoilers here; but definitely in comments. Discuss.

Feb. 20th, 2013

diabolical laughter

flummoxicated

Guy's Place

Someone bought a domain site for Guy Fieri's restaurant and put up a parody menu

write-up

Anyone up for a Hobo Lobo Bordello Slam Jam appetizer?
Tags:

Nov. 25th, 2012

kihei akahi

msmcfeeley

(no subject)

From OHNO:

Rachael vs. Guy fans, you don’t have to wait until the January 6 premiere to find out which celebrities made Team Rachael and Team Guy. Food Network is revealing which celebrities were chosen by Rachael and Guy before the first episode even airs — but you’ll have to watch to find out more.

Team Rachael
Gilbert Gottfried: actor, comedian
Kathy Najimy: actress (Sister Act)
Hines Ward: former NFL player (Super Bowl champion and MVP)
Carnie Wilson: singer (Wilson Phillips)

Team Guy
Chilli: member of pop/R&B group TLC
Cornelia Guest: designer, author, philanthropist
Dean McDermott: actor, reality television star
Johnny Weir: two-time Olympic Figure Skater, three-time U.S. National Champion

About Season 2 of “Rachael vs. Guy: Celebrity Cook-Off“:
The new season has a change of location, the West Coast. Eight celebrities compete for a $50,000 donation to the charity of their choice and bragging rights as the “Celebrity Cook-Off Champion.” Each challenge has the contestants in unfamiliar territory, whether it’s a farm or a restaurant. After the judgment, the bottom two contestants from the losing team must cook a dish to stay in the competition — the losing dish determines which celebrity goes home.

Read more at ONTD: http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/73705789.html#comments#ixzz2DHS21GtD



Ok.. so I really didn't like this show the last time (only watched bit of it here & there) but I will probably have to watch it just because of my love of Johnny Weir. And I wanna see how he & Guy get along. haha that seems like a weird matchup :)

Nov. 14th, 2012

kihei akahi

msmcfeeley

(no subject)

Hi y'all.. what's going on?
I'm enjoying Next Iron Chef but that's about it of late.
I did read this hilarious NYTimes review of Guy Fieri's restaurant..
probably the funniest restaurant review I've ever read..
check it out :)
Tags:

Sep. 2nd, 2012

kihei akahi

msmcfeeley

(no subject)

Ok, maybe nobody else is watching but I'm enjoying this season of 'Great Food Truck Race' more than last season. I dunno, it seems more interesting for some reason. Plus Tyler has stubble and I like stubble. Anyway, yeah.

How is everyone? Haven't been watching much TV this summer, but I did laugh the other day when I looked at my DVR after I got back from vacation and the only things that were recorded were Top Chef Masters, Chopped, MasterChef & GFTR. lol I'm enjoying MasterChef a lot. I got kind of weary of Hell's Kitchen, so haven't watched that as much. The contestants are always terrible and they always make the same food every season. 'YOUR SCALLOPS ARE RAWWWWWWWWWWWWWW' LOL

Gah, nothing snarky. Sorry.

Jul. 4th, 2012


atomicnitelight

Robert Irvine infomercial

I don't think this has been mentioned before and I've never seen it on TV before but at 4am this morning I couldn't sleep and was flipping through the channels.
I land on the The Food Network and see Robert Irvine in what I first thought was an ad for Ginsu Knives or something like that.

He's the spokesperson for Samurai Pro https://www.buysamuraipro.com it's a knife sharpening thingy that got crap reviews on Amazon.http://www.amazon.com/Home-Smart-Samurai-Knife-Sharpener/dp/B0060LA9SG

It seems so shady to me that he is running an infomercial on the network he has shows on. Usually they push their own Food Network branded products so this strikes me as odd. I'm thinking he has to be getting more than just an endorsement fee to put his name/face on this piece of junk.
He can't be that hard up for $$ can he?

Jun. 25th, 2012


kamaliitaru

Emmy's...

Is anyone else in shock that Sandra Lee won an Emmy? Unless she's gotten 1000000% better since I watched her once a few years ago, it really makes me wonder, although I'm glad Paula Deen didn't get one. She's just too much of a branding junkie - well, and every recipe of hers I've tried (about 6 total), have been almost inedible from too being way too sweet.

Jun. 24th, 2012

kihei akahi

msmcfeeley

(no subject)

I'm probably the only one watching but is there any way that Justin is gonna lose
Next Food Network Star? The only other possible contender is Michele. The rest are all mediocre
at best.

May. 10th, 2012

kihei akahi

msmcfeeley

(no subject)

Did anyone watch 'Around the World in 80 Plates' ?
I recorded it.. am watching it now..
thoughts?

Feb. 23rd, 2012

hawks

rachelk121

(no subject)

oh giada....

he said HANDMADE

taken from food network humor

Previous 10